Marylhurst University

Skip to content »

Privacy Policy

Collecting Information
Information Use And Disclosure
Personal Information Changes
Guest and Special Access

Collecting Information

Marylhurst University collects two types of information through its websites: user information and personal information.

User information is collected for each visitor to the Marylhurst websites. This non-personally identifiable information includes items such as IP address, operating system, browser, referring website and pages viewed.

Some user information is collected through the use of third-party cookies. Third-party cookies capture a visitor's non-personally identifiable information.

Personal information is only collected when a user voluntarily provides that information by sending an email, responding to a survey, completing an online form, or an online transaction. Personal information may include contact information, educational experience, and/or degree programs of interest.

Marylhurst does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. The university's sites are not directed at children. If a parent or guardian believes a child has provided the university with personal information via the Marylhurst sites and would like this information removed, contact the university's admissions office.

Information Use and Disclosure

Marylhurst University complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as amended (FERPA), which sets forth requirements regarding the privacy of student records. Marylhurst University does not actively share personal information with third parties, except as disclosed in Guest and Special Access; as required by federal, state or local law; or as permitted under FERPA and described in the Marylhurst University FERPA Policy. Marylhurst University does not sell or rent personal information to third parties.

Although FERPA regulations apply only to Marylhurst students, the university is equally committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to its websites.

Personal information provided by visitors is used for various purposes, including responding to specific requests and to inform visitors about the university's educational offerings. Personal information may be shared with faculty, advisers or other university offices as needed.

Marylhurst University is the sole owner of information collected on its sites.

Non-personally identifiable user information is collected and used to improve the university's websites and advertising strategies. Marylhurst University uses cookies and/or pixel image tags on the university website to learn how users are finding the university's website, and whether or not the user completes an action, such as completing an online form. This information is gathered as non-personally identifiable information. A small percentage of these users may, through an offline manual process, be personally identified, for the purposes of determining if the individual later enrolled at Marylhurst University. This information is used only to inform the university's advertising strategies.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show the university's ads on sites on the Internet. These vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visit to the university's site. You may opt-out of Google's use of cookies, and other third-party vendors, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information constitutes consent to the collection and use of the information by Marylhurst University as stated in this policy.

Personal Information Changes

Admitted students, faculty and staff may access, review and request changes to their personal information by logging into My Marylhurst. Alternatively, individuals may request changes by signing the appropriate form and submitting it to the Office of the Registrar.

Prospective students who have not completed the admissions process may request changes by contacting the Office of Admissions.

Guest and Special Access

Occasionally it may be necessary to grant access to computing resources to individuals other than employees of the university. Examples of such individuals are consultants, software vendors, website hosts, review board members and volunteers. When access is needed by external individuals, the request is to be processed by Marylhurst University's information technology services department, which will execute a confidentiality agreement.

Last updated May 4, 2011.

©2013 Marylhurst University